N235902 December 20, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.0175 Ms. Joan Jerome Allied International 13207 Bradley Ave Sylmar, CA 91342 RE: The tariff classification of Ratchet Driver Sets from China Dear Ms. Jerome: In your letter dated November 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number 35065 is a 67 piece Ratcheting Driver Set and item number 35066 is a 57 piece Ratcheting Driver Set. The components are imported packaged in a storage case which is fitted for all of the components in the set. Each set is further packaged for retail sale in a plastic clamshell. Nothing will be added to the set subsequent to importation. The contents of the 67 piece Ratcheting Driver Set, item number 35065, are as follows: 40 pc 1” Driver Bits 4 pc 2” Driver Bits 12 pc Precision Bits 6 pc Nut Driver Precision Bit Extension Bit Extension Precision Bit Driver Ratchet Driver Storage Case The contents of the 57 piece Ratcheting Driver Set, item number 35066, are as follows: 40 pc 1” Driver Bits 4 pc 2” Driver Bits 9 pc Nut Driver Bit Extension Stubby Bit Driver Ratchet Driver Storage Case In your letter, you suggested that the ratchet driver imparts the essential character of the set. Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rule of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1, HTSUS, states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.  Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3, HTSUSA.  GRI 3(a) states in part that when two or more headings each refer to part only of the items in a set put up for retail sale, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific, even if one heading gives a more precise description of the good. The instant good consists of at least two different articles that are, prima facie, classifiable in different subheadings.  It consists of articles put up together to carry out a specific activity (tightening/loosening fasteners).   Finally, the articles are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking.  Therefore, the good in question is within the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale."  GRI 3(b) states in part that goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), are to be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character.  The factor or factors which determine essential character varies with the goods under consideration. Explanatory Note Rule 3(b)(VIII) lists factors such as the nature of the material or component, their bulk, quantity, weight or value and the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the good. The ratchet drive handles are the components always in use as they are necessary for the use of the other articles in the set. The ratchet drive handles also have the highest value and highest weight content in both sets. Thus, it is the opinion of this office that the essential character of these sets is imparted by the ratchet drive handles. The applicable subheading for the above described ratchet driver sets, item numbers 35065 and 35066, will be 8466.10.0175, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division