N235778 December 14, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.51.9090 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a fan from China. Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated November 22, 2012, on behalf of CVS, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you. The product to be imported, referred to as Item number 911070, is the Tabletop Flower Pot Fan. Resembling a flower planted in a pot, the soft plastic blades of the fan are designed to look like flower petals. Standing 14 inches tall, the fan can be powered by either a USB wire or an AC/DC adapter and has a push button on/off switch. You state that this product has a self-contained motor with an output of 1 watt. The applicable subheading for the Tabletop Flower Pot Fan will be 8414. 51.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof, fans, table, floor, wall, window, ceiling or roof fans, with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 W, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division