N235732 December 20, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Vicki White Gaiam International, Inc. 833 W. South Boulder Rd. Louisville, CO 80027 RE: The tariff classification of a hand-held diet, exercise, and calorie counter from China Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated November 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is the Richard Simmons FoodMover. This item is a hand-held diet, exercise, and calorie counter. The front of the item contains a 35mm by 45mm LCD display with backlight and a variety of buttons that represent different food groups, vitamins, exercises, etc. This unit also incorporates a built-in speaker. The FoodMover operates on two AAA batteries. This electronic device is used to track food intake to aid in the users weight lose goals. The applicable subheading for the Richard Simmons FoodMover will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division