N235488 November 28, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Erin Barclay Thule Organization Solutions, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of an iPad 3 back shell from China Dear Ms. Barclay: In your undated letter, received in this office on November 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Oakley iPad 3 back cover or shell, item SP-9579-27972, is composed of molded polycarbonate plastic and incorporates 10 long narrow vent-like openings. The product is designed to snap onto the back of an iPad 3 to protect the device. The shell curves slightly around three sides and includes cutouts for the controls. The shell does not cover the remaining long side of the device nor any part of the face. The applicable subheading for the iPad 3 back shell, item SP-9579-27972, will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division