N235282 November 30, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Mr. Sauaso Tuuao James G. Wiley Co. P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of inflatable floats from China Dear Mr. Tuuao: In your letter dated November 7, 2012, on behalf of Intex Recreation Corp., California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided with your request and are being returned. Item #56582EP is marketed as Lil’ Star Baby Float. The ring shaped inflatable float measures 47 inches by 32 inches and has two leg openings. It has three air chambers and includes an inflatable sunshade in the shape of a star. It also has four plastic balls in the hand bar. Item #68209EP is marketed as River Rat Tube. The ring shaped inflatable tube measures 47 inches in diameter and has an inner and outer air chamber. This float tube is of fairly substantial construction and includes a rope grab line around the perimeter. You suggest classification of both styles in subheading 9503.00.0071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: Under 3 years of age.” The products are marketed and used as flotation devices. Neither float is a toy principally designed for amusement. See New York Rulings A82477, dated April 22, 1996, C86363, dated April 13, 1998, and N085836, dated December 1, 2009, for rulings on similar products. The applicable subheading for the inflatable Lil’ Star Baby Float, item #56582EP, and the inflatable River Rat Tube, item #68209EP, will be 3926.90.7500, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics…pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division