N235037 November 16, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC: N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Paulina Dong Seasonal Visions International Inc. 1368 Park Ave. Emeryville, CA 94608 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Door Pull Chimes from China. Dear Ms. Dong: In your letter dated October 22, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of two Door Greeter Haunted Pull Chimes identified as style numbers 5122605 and 5122606. Both styles are designed to hang over a door. A sound box plays a spooky Halloween greeting when the Door Greeter’s fabric strip is pulled. The plastic sound box can be turned on and off by means of a slide switch and is powered by 2 AA batteries which are included. The Door Greeter Haunted Pull Chimes are intended for use for the Halloween holiday. The samples will be returned per your request. The applicable subheading for style numbers 5122605 and 5122606 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division