N234725 November 20, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Ms. Becky Delsing Global Import Compliance Supervisor C1-644 7601 Penn Avenue South Richfield, MN 55423 RE: The tariff classification of a camera hot shoe cord from China Dear Ms. Delsing: In your letter dated October 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned to you as requested. The merchandise in question is the Rocketfish Shoe Cord. This electrical cord is used to connect a camera to an off-camera flash unit. The cord incorporates two TTL off-camera hot shoes (electrical connectors), one on either end. One end connects to the camera’s hot shoe while the opposite end acts as the camera’s remote hot shoe and connects to a flash unit. The Rocketfish Shoe Cord measures 3m in length. One connector measures 43mm in length by 34mm in width by 35mm in height. The connector on the opposite end measures 46mm in length by 36mm in width by 39mm in height. The cords are used to transfer data signals between the camera and the flash unit. The applicable subheading for the Rocketfish Shoe Cords will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division