N234700 November 27, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Demetrius D. Jones Crane Worldwide Trade Services 690 Airport South Parkway Atlanta, GA 30349 Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated October 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, which you state has not yet been assigned a style number, are fingerless gloves, approximately nineteen inches long, which feature a slit on the side seam for a thumb and have two sections, one constructed from 100% knit rayon with a polyurethane coating, and another section made of 67% rayon 28% nylon 5% spandex knit fabric. The sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division