N234691 November 16, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC: N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. David DeFina Rubie’s Costume Co., Inc. One Rubie Plaza Richmond Hill, New York 11418 RE: The tariff classification of a textile costume from China. Dear Mr. DeFina: In your letter dated October 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample identified as the Child Size Gothic Witch Costume, style number 881026, which consists of a polyester dress and hat. You indicate that the costume will also be imported in Adult Size, style number 15973. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The dress imparts the essential character of the set. Although the velvet cuffs and front insert provide some styling, this is a flimsy costume. The dress has visible, loose overlock stitching at the neck, and the cuffs and hem are raw. The applicable subheading for the Child Size Gothic Witch Costume will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division