N234237 November 2, 2012 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.94.7550 Sandra M. Vrabel, Customs Coordinator ThyssenKrupp Presta USA, LLC 1597 East Industrial Drive Terre Haute, IN 47802-9265 RE: The tariff classification of bearing sleeves from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Vrabel, In your letter dated October 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items being considered are the “Inner Bearing Sleeve” (Part # 741388) and the “Outer Bearing Sleeve” (Part # 741389). You state that the “Inner and Outer Bearing Sleeves” are designed for use with the LX family of Chrysler passenger vehicles (Charger, Challenger, 300M). They are constructed of plastic, TPE Thermoplastic and PBT by injection molding. The “Inner and Outer Bearing Sleeves” are tubular in shape with a lip on either end and are attached between the vehicle’s firewall and the I-Shaft within the steering column assembly; they allow the I-Shaft to rotate and seal with the firewall. The Sleeves are positioned over the I-Shaft and fit into a grommet on the firewall. The “Inner Bearing Sleeve” rotates inside the “Outer Bearing Sleeve” akin to a bearing, although there are no balls or rollers. Inner Bearing Sleeve Outer Bearing Sleeve The applicable classification subheading for the “Inner Bearing Sleeve” (Part # 741388) and the “Outer Bearing Sleeve” (Part # 741389) will be 8708.94.7550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Other parts … : … steering columns … parts thereof: Parts: For other vehicles: Other: Other". The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division