N234129 January 24, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Rita Yeung Amtai Imports Inc. / White Sierra 305 Soquel Way Sunnyvale, CA 94085 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s outerwear garment from China Dear Ms. Yeung: In your letter dated October 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis, during which the sample you submitted was destroyed. Style T2230M is a man’s jacket composed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The hip length garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure extending to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a zipper pocket on the left chest, slant zipper pockets at the waist, elasticized drawstring with cord locks at the hemmed bottom. Analysis by our laboratory indicates that the garment does not contain sufficient quantities of down to be classified in the subheading for down garments. Consequently, the applicable subheading for the style T2230M will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division