N233935 October 22, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Mr. James P. Bologeorges President, CEO Smart Solar Inc. 1203 Loyola Drive Libertyville, IL 60048 RE: The tariff classification of a solar powered butterfly from China Dear Mr. Bologeorges: In your letter dated September 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as a solar powered butterfly garden mobile. It consists of a solar panel connected to an electric motor. Connected to the electric motor is a circular disk with an off set mounting point. A semi ridged wire extends from this point and incorporates a polypropylene representation of a butterfly at its opposite end. The housing of this unit allows for the connection of a plastic ground stack. In use this item would be stacked into the ground, when sunlight strikes the solar panel; this electrical machine simulates the action of a fluttering butterfly. The applicable subheading for the solar powered butterfly garden mobile will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division