N233635 October 11, 2012 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Ursula Safran CSM Bakery Products NA 1912 Montreal Road Tucker, GA 30084 RE: The tariff classification of Apple Stick Filling Dear Ms. Saftran: In your letter dated September 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A description of the manufacturing process, product image, and ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. Apple Stick Filling is described as diced apples dispersed throughout a gelled matrix, composed of 50-60 percent water, 20-30 percent corn syrup, 10-20 percent high fructose corn syrup, 2-10 percent diced apples (treated with sulfur dioxide), 2-10 percent modified food starch, and less than 2 percent each of spice, citric acid, salt, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, agar gum, and caramel color. The applicable subheading for the Apple Stick Filling will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other … other …other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division