N233619 October 24, 2012 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Tonja Davenport Dollar General Corp. 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of printed glass panels with candleholders from China Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated September 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dolgencorp, Inc. The ruling was requested on two products identified as SKU #10711702 and SKU #10899501. SKU #10711702 consists of two square shaped, glass panels which have a circular glass holder attached to a small glass shelf affixed between the parallel glass panels. The frosted glass receptacle measures approximately 2 inches in diameter and 1 inch in height and is specifically sized to accommodate a tea light candle. The two glass panels measure approximately 4¼” inches x 3¼” inches and sit 2½” inches apart. The top, sides, and bottom of the candleholder are open. The candleholder will illuminate the printed phrase when a tea light candle is placed in the holder and lit. The article is designed to be placed on any flat surface. SKU #10899501 consists of two square shaped, glass panels which have two circular glass holders set on glass shelves between the panels. The two shelves are attached to the glass panels at different heights. The circular glass receptacles measure approximately 2 inches in diameter and 1 inch in height and are specifically sized to accommodate tea light candles. The two glass panels measure approximately 4¾ inches x 4¾ inches and sit 2½ inches apart. The top, sides, and bottom of the candleholder are open. The two glass panels have one design-printed panel in the front and one mirrored glass panel at the back. The candleholder will illuminate the design-printed floral panel and reflect off of the mirrored glass panel when a tea light candle is placed in the holder and lit. The article is designed to be placed on any flat surface. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the printed glass panels with candleholders will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division