N233459 October 10, 2012 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000; 9817.95.05 Mr. Danny Chin Advance International 505 Eighth Avenue, Room 900 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of electric garlands from China Dear Mr. Chin: In your letter dated September 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the electric garlands were submitted with your letter and will be returned. The items under consideration are three styles of lighted garlands (light strings) made of plastic. Item number V230 is a light string consisting of twisted insulated electrical conductors with ten heart shaped miniature filament lamps. Item number E2036 is a light string consisting of twisted insulated electrical conductors with ten carrot shaped miniature filament lamps. Item number E206 is a light string consisting of twisted insulated electrical conductors with ten Easter egg shaped miniature filament lamps. The light strings are rated for indoor and outdoor use. The applicable subheading for the Heart shaped light string, Item Numbers V230 and the Carrot shaped light string, Item Number E2036 will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Easter egg shaped light string, Item Number E206 will be 9405.40.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” However, the item is in the form of a three-dimensional motif closely associated with Easter, a specific holiday in the United States. Therefore, it is eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9817.95.05, HTSUS, “Articles classifiable in subheadings…9405.20, 9405.40, or 9405.50, the foregoing meeting the descriptions set forth below: Utilitarian articles in the form of a three-dimensional representation of a symbol or motif clearly associated with a specific holiday in the United States.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division