N233321 October 10, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated September 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 00S227 M-Dedal is a woman’s top constructed of 100% rayon flat narrow braided fabrics held together by knotting, thus creating an open-work pattern. The pullover style top features a boat-shaped neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and a fringed bottom. The garment reaches to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 00S227 M-Dedal will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division