N233308 October 11, 2012 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.30.0020 Mr. Troy Clarke CBT International, Inc. CHB 249 East Ocean Blvd., Suite 650 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a binder from China Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated September 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a binder designated as “Bright PBC”. The binder is constructed of a paperboard core covered with a padded textile exterior. It measures approximately 13 inches wide x 4 inches deep x 13 inches high. The exterior features a zippered pocket, a stitched-on carry handle and a removable, adjustable clip-on shoulder strap with a protective sliding shoulder guard. The interior contains a mesh pocket on the left hand side and a nylon pocket on the right hand side. It incorporates a three ring mechanism at the center spine and a zip around closure to contain the contents of the binder when filled. The applicable subheading for the binder will be 4820.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Binders (other than book covers), folders and file covers: Looseleaf binders. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division