N233014 September 17, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC: N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Jill Neece Springs Creative Products Group, LLC 300 Chatham Avenue Suite 100 Rock Hill, South Carolina 29730 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Wall Hanging from an unknown country. Dear Ms. Neece: In your letter dated August 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample identified as Item # 1 Halloween Wall Hanging. Your written description and the sample match, however the tag on the sample refers to the item as Moonlight Madness Door Hanging. It is made of 100% cotton fabric with 100% polyester batting quilted between the front and back cotton print fabrics. The front of the wall/door hanging depicts several large jack-o’-lanterns stacked on top of each other. The back continues the jack-o’-lantern motif with an all-over print of smaller jack-o’-lanterns. The wall/door hanging measures 36” long x 24” wide. Three pairs of ties are sewn across the back, approximately 2.5” from the top. They affix the wall/ door hanging to a cardboard support that has a hook for hanging the item on one’s wall or door. The applicable subheading for Item # 1 Halloween Wall Hanging/ Moonlight Madness Door Hanging will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division