N233005 October 2, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Jarrod Xiao Soonest Express, Inc. 228 East Harris Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China Dear Mr. Xiao: In your letter, which was received in this office on September 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Metropak, Inc. Your sample will be returned to you. Item 1 is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of 100% nonwoven polypropylene (PP) textile material. The backpack is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to accessories and personal effects during travel. It has an unlined storage compartment with no additional features. The pack has an opening at the top that secures when two sets of drawstring cords are pulled tight. The same drawstring cords extend to the rear exterior of the pack and allow the user to wear the pack over the shoulders and on the back. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 16” (L). The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Item 2 – a drawstring bag. Your request for a classification ruling should include the breakdown of component materials by weight. Please also include the retail packaging and a description of how the bag will used. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division