N232988 September 14, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Melissa Clukey W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc. 295 Blue Ball Road Elkton, MD 21921 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from China. Dear Ms. Clukey: In your letter dated September 5, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Item number MIMAGLB7600 is a woman’s “Gore” label cut and sewn sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 85% nylon and 15% elastane knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The piece constructed garment features a scoop front neckline, a high rear neckline, reflective heat seal strips at the shoulder seams, a reflective heat seal of the words“Gore Running Wear” on the lower front panel, back vents at the center of the rear panel, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. Flatlock stitching is found on the front and rear panels. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for item number MIMAGLB7600 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division