N232949 September 21, 2012 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Darice, Inc. 13000 Darice Parkway Park 82 Strongsville, OH 44149 RE: The tariff classification of a corsage wristlet from China. Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated August 30, 2012, on behalf of Lamrite West Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item 35024, is a corsage wristlet constructed of man-made fiber hook and loop fabric with a metal frame used to support the flowers. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for item 35024 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division