N232195 September 19, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.10.1000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a wine saver from Korea. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 20, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you. The product to be imported is identified as the Vacuum Wine Saver, Model CTG-00-WS. This hand operated vacuum pump/bottle stopper pumps out air and reseals the unfinished bottle. You state that this gadget is comprised of ABS plastic, silicone and a steel spring. The applicable subheading for the wine saver will be 8414.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vacuum pumps. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division