N231826 September 19, 2012 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of Car Air Fresheners from China Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated August 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on five car air fresheners. Samples were submitted and will be disposed of. The first item Pink Blossom is a pink shaped support ribbon impregnated with fragrance, and has a loop for hanging. The second item Lakefield Deer Hanging Air Freshener Mountain Waterfall is a PVC shaped deer head impregnated with fragrance, and has a loop for hanging. The third item Lakefield Duck Hanging Air Freshener Mountain Waterfall is a PVC shaped duck impregnated with fragrance, and has a loop for hanging. The fourth item Vent Riders Air Freshener Mixed Berry is a red Ethylene/vinyl acetate copolymer human figure impregnated with fragrance, and is to be clipped on a car air vent. The fifth item Vent Riders Air Freshener Outdoor Delight is a blue Ethylene/vinyl acetate copolymer figure impregnated with fragrance, and is to be clipped on a car air vent. The applicable subheading for the five car air fresheners will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division