N231656 September 7, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000; 8544.30.0000 Mr. Michael Unsworth JAS Forwarding (USA), Inc. 35790 Northline Road, Suite B Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a power outlet and receptacles from China Dear Mr. Unsworth: In your letter dated August 15, 2012, on behalf of Valeo Engine Cooling (Foshan) Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your letter and will be returned as requested. The merchandise under consideration consists of three items, which are identified as a power outlet, APO receptacle and cigar lighter APO receptacle. The power outlet, part number F90014656 is an automobile wiring harness with a locking block connector on one end and a power outlet receptacle on the other end. The APO (accessory power outlet) receptacle, part number F90090979 and the cigar lighter APO receptacle, part number F90078002 are power outlet receptacles/connectors designed for use in an automobile. The applicable subheading for the power outlet part number F90014656 will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.” The general rate of duty will be 5%. The applicable subheading for the APO receptacle, part F90090979 and the cigar lighter APO receptacle, part F90078002 will be 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “ Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example…plugs, sockets…), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division