N231555 September 19, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated August 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 00S3CE C-OROBAS is a woman’s dress constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The dress extends from the neck to the ankles and features long sleeves, a full front opening with ten button closures, a pointed collar, two chest pockets with button flaps, belt loops, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 00S3CE C-OROBAS will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division