N230759 August 17, 2012 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Dwayne P. Stevens Fast Fish Shaker L.L.C 1902 Bayou Blue Road Houma, LA 70364 RE: The tariff classification of a fish hook remover from China. Dear Mr. Stevens: In your letter dated August 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have identified the submitted sample as a Fast Fish Shaker. This hand-held tool is used by fishermen to remove a hook from a fish. It consists of a wooden handle attached to a steel hook. The applicable subheading for the Fast Fish Shaker will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division