N230080 August 15, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. Jimmy Ching Dress Barn/Maurices Inc. 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ knit top from China Dear Mr. Ching: In your letter dated August 8, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number 93827, is a woman’s top constructed from 67 percent acrylic and 33 percent nylon knit fabric. The draped-style top features a deep V-neckline reaching the midriff with no means of closure. The garment has self start tubular long sleeves; a self start tubular bottom; the top provides sufficient bust coverage; and the front extends below the waist. We are returning your sample as requested. The applicable subheading for style number 93827 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division