N228695 August 20, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Jennifer R. Diaz Becker & Poliakoff 121 Alhambra Plaza, 10th Floor Coral Gables, FL 33134 RE: The tariff classification of an iPhone case from China Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated July 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Marware, Inc. Your sample will be returned to you. Style ABCP11 is an iPhone case constructed of genuine leather. The leather case has a front magnetic flap and a clip on the rear exterior. The case provides storage, portability, and protection to an iPhone device. The interior of the case is lined and holds an iPhone device. It measures approximately 4.75” (L) x 1.0” (D) x 3” (W). The applicable subheading for the leather iPhone case will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division