N228635 August 8, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0071 Mr. Christopher Dalipe Dynacraft BSC Inc. 89 South Kelly Road American Canyon, CA 94503 RE: The tariff classification of the “Hello Kitty Power Quad” from China Dear Mr. Dalipe: In you letter dated July 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and specifications of the “Hello Kitty Power Quad,” model number: 8801-04, were received with your inquiry. The item is a wheeled toy that operates on a 6V rechargeable battery which allows for a riding time of approximately 40 minutes. It has a twist throttle and a travelling speed of 2 mph. The maximum weight that the quad can hold is 40 lbs. The wheeled toy is designed for the amusement of children ranging in age from 18 to 36 months old. The applicable subheading for the “Hello Kitty Power Quad” will be 9503.00.0071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: Under 3 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division