N228506 August 21, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Jennifer R. Diaz Becker & Poliakoff 121 Alhambra Plaza, 10th Floor Coral Gables, FL 33134 RE: The tariff classification of an iPhone back cover from China Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated July 26, 2012, on behalf of Marware, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is a snap-on back cover for an iPhone 4S, marketed as “Membrane,” product number ABMB11. The cover is molded of flexible translucent polypropylene plastic. The cover has two curved sides to enclose the two long edges of the phone. A third curved side, with two small cut-outs to provide access to control buttons, covers one of the two short sides. The cover does not have a fourth side to protect the other short edge of the phone, and it does not extend over any portion of the front of the phone, leaving the entire face and one short side completely exposed. The cover measures approximately 4-5/8 inches long by 2-3/8 inches wide by 7/16 inch high. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the iPhone cover will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division