N228079 July 30, 2012 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. William M. Stringfield William M. Stringfield, CHB 105 W. Victora Street Long Beach, CA 90805 RE: The classification of an Easter decoration from China. Dear Mr. Stringfield: In your letter received July 27, 2012, on behalf of Christmas Street International (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd/Golden Bright International (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Giant Mirror Egg, identified as item number D116219, which consists of an artificial egg made of Styrofoam whose outer surface is covered with gold colored glass mirror mosaic pieces. Permanently attached to the top of the egg is a gold textile hanging ribbon with the printed words “Happy Easter” in nine separate places. When the egg is hung, the words “Happy Easter” are prominently displayed on the ribbon. The egg measures approximately 5-1/2” in height and 3-1/2” at its widest diameter, and cannot stand on a flat surface without toppling over. An attached hangtag reads, “Celebrate It. Easter Egg Ornament.” You state that the article will be marketed and sold specifically as an Easter Egg Ornament for household Easter decoration in the Easter Department of the retail store. The applicable subheading for the Giant Mirror Egg, identified as item number D116219 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division