N227796 August 21, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Mr. Bill J. Marston Service Shipping Inc. 1550 E. Higgins Road, Suite 108 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a robotic dust mop from China Dear Mr. Marston: In your letter dated July 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Freudenberg Household Products LP. An instruction manual was submitted with your ruling request. The article under consideration is identified as the Vileda Virobi robotic dust mop. The mop has a self-contained electric motor, a rechargeable battery, and is designed for household use. You indicated that the subject article features a navigation system that allows the mop to navigate autonomously around floors, avoiding obstacles and cleaning under furniture and hard to reach places such as edges and corners. The dust mop contains a disposable electrostatic cloth that captures dirt and debris on the surface of the cloth. The robotic mop is designed for dry cleaning all hard surfaces such as wood, tiles, linoleum, granite or marble. The applicable subheading for the Vileda Virobi robotic dust mop will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division