N227716 August 9, 2012 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030 Ms. Gina McClain Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of three cookie cutters and a cookie shovel from China. Dear Ms. McClain: In your letter dated July 13, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as requested. Item number 74730 consists of 3 six-sided cookie cutters and a cookie shovel. The three stainless steel cookie cutters are used to cut cookie dough into a variety of decorative shapes. The cookie shovel is a stainless steel spatula with a wooden handle. It is used to lift cookies after they have been cut into shapes. You have stated that the item will be imported in a cardboard box and suitable for retail sale. The applicable subheading for item number 74730 will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division