N227217 August 8, 2012 CLA-2-66:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6601.91.0000 Mr. Mario Battistini PR Umbrellas Carr 412 Km 2.1 Rincon, PR 00677 RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella from China Dear Mr. Battistini: In your letter dated July 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of an umbrella. It features a telescoping metal shaft, metal ribs, plastic handle, nylon carrying cord, and a tube-shaped cover. The applicable subheading for the umbrella will be 6601.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Umbrellas…Other: Having a telescopic shaft." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division