N226516 August 9, 2012 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000; 9817.95.05 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a candle holder from China. Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated July 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. The merchandise under consideration is the Christmas Ball Candle Holder, Item Number 894476. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Christmas Ball Candle Holder is a candle lamp measuring 6.5 inches in height. The middle section of the candle holder is in the form of a Christmas ball ornament adorned with a red glitter painted bow. Measuring 3 inches in diameter, this grooved plastic ball is decorated with shiny red paint and white snowflake like glitter. The ball is attached to a concave circular metal base on the bottom thus allowing it to be placed on any flat surface. On top of the ball is another concave circular piece, with center spike, designed to securely hold a pillar candle. The Christmas Ball Candle Holder, Item Number 894476, is classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” However, the item features a three-dimensional motif (Christmas ball ornament) closely associated with Christmas, a specific holiday in the United States. Therefore, they are eligible for duty free treatment under subheading 9817.95.05, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Ball Candle Holder, Item Number 894476, will be 9817.95.05, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles classifiable in subheadings…9405.20, 9405.40, or 9405.50, the foregoing meeting the descriptions set forth below: Utilitarian articles in the form of a three-dimensional representation of a symbol or motif clearly associated with a specific holiday in the United States.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division