N225940 July 27, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Jimmy Ching Dress Barn/Maurices 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Mr. Ching: In your letter dated July 13, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style 21107 is a woman’s sweater constructed of a 100% acrylic novelty knitted fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features an oversized body styling, a v-shaped front neckline, a full front opening with 1 hook and eye closure, wide elbow length sleeves, and a 1 x 1 ribbed knit finish straight garment bottom. Faux fur trim is found on the neckline, extends down the front panel edges, and forms the sleeve cuffs. The garment extends from the shoulders to the thigh area. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers; Other: Other: Other . . . Sweaters: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division