N225501 November 19, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9030 Mr. Jimmy Ching Dress Barn/Maurices Inc. 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China. Dear Mr. Ching: In your letter dated July 9, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 2003, is a woman’s sweater. You have indicated that the garment is constructed from 60% viscose and 40% metallic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a round front ribbed knit neckline, short sleeves with ribbed knit self-start bottoms, and a straight self-start ribbed knit garment bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. In order to classify this sample we have sent it to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory. The laboratory report was issued on November 14, 2012. The laboratory has determined that the garment is composed wholly of metallic yarn. The metalized yarn is constructed of a 1-ply staple rayon yarn (61.5% by weight) twisted together with a 2-ply metalized yarn (38.5% by weight). The 2-ply metalized yarn is constructed of a single ply multifilament polyester yarn (64.5% by weight) twisted together with a single ply mylar-type metalized yarn (35.5% by weight). The overall composition of the sample is 61.5% staple rayon, 24.9% multifilament polyester, and 13.6% mylar-type metalized knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con): Of other textile materials (con): Other (con): Sweaters for women or girls: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division