N225097 July 20, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Anh Halliburton Design Resources, Inc. 7007 College Blvd., Suite 700 Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pullover jacket from China Dear Ms. Halliburton: In your letter dated July 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number J12-00066, is a men’s hip-length pullover jacket with a shell composed of a woven color block 100% polyester fabric that has a durable water repellant polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the body with a mesh 100% polyester fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% polyester fabric. The polyurethane coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a stand-up collar with a partial opening at the front portion of the neck that is secured by a zipper closure. The jacket has long sleeves with partial elastic and a tab with a hook and loop fastener on the cuffs, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTSUS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTSUS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division