N224816 July 20, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC: N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Vanessa Vizcarra Paper Magic Group 345 7th Ave., 6th Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a textile costume from China. Dear Ms. Vizcarra: In your letter dated May 30, 2012, and received in this office on July 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following sample, which is being returned per your request: The Child Size Angry Birds Yellow Bird Costume, identified as item number 6748322, consists of a dress and head piece packaged as a set for retail sale. It is made of 100% polyester and will be imported in various sizes (i.e. small, medium, and 14-16). The yellow dress, with the character’s face screen printed on the front, has a black fabric chicken tail sewn on the back. The head piece sports a chicken comb that matches the tail. The applicable subheading for the Angry Birds Yellow Bird Costume will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division