N224539 July 31, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Sam Adra Digital Interactive Systems Corp. 26801 Vista Terrace Lake Forest, CA 92630 RE: The tariff classification of the “Life Phorm” from China Dear Mr. Adra: In your letter dated July 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The Life Phorm is a plastic stand or positioning device for electronic goods such as tablet computers, smart phones and cameras. The Life Phorm’s clamps can be adjusted to fit different sizes and shapes of computers, phones and cameras. The six multi-positioning legs with hooked ends can be bent or twisted to various positions for optimal use in various situations. The applicable subheading for the Life Phorm will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division