N224216 July 30, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Marty Kelly BHC Investment Corporation 10926 David Taylor Drive Charlotte, NC 28262 RE: The tariff classification of service collars for fire extinguishers from China Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated July 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The service collars are ring shaped articles composed of polypropylene plastic ranging from 2.25 inches to 4.2 inches in outside diameter. They are designed to be placed around the collar of a fire extinguisher cylinder to record when an extinguisher has been taken apart and serviced by a technician. The words, letters and numbers that appear on the service collar have been molded into the collar. The applicable subheading for the service collars will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division