N223857 July 25, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group Ltd. 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated June 25, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, LF Sourcing (Millwork) LLC. Your sample will be retained for our files. Style 1199 is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The neckline, back panel, and sleeves are constructed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester knit fabric. The front panel is constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The top features a boat-shaped front neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 1199 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division