N223636 July 27, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.32.2020; 6302.32.2040 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a sheet set from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 25, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is referred to as a “4PC Sheet Set” (Rite Aid item 9017846). The set consists of a flat sheet, fitted sheet and two pillowcases. All of the items are made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabric is not napped or printed. The fitted sheet is fully elasticized and the flat sheet is hemmed on all four sides. The pillowcases are sewn on three sides with an opening at one end. The Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States at the international level, state in Note (X) to Rule 3 (b) that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods which: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking The “4PC Sheet Set” does not qualify for "goods put up in sets for retail sale" as the components of the set are classifiable under the same subheading. Each item in the set will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the pillowcases will be 6302.32.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other… pillowcases, other than bolster cases: not napped. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flat and fitted sheets will be 6302.32.2040, HTSUS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other…sheets: not napped. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division