N222789 July 19, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Penny Campbell Luckenhaus Technical Textiles, Inc. 175 Mehler Lane Martinsville, VA 24112 RE: The tariff classification of open mesh geogrids Dear Ms. Campbell: In your letter dated May 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The eight sample swatches submitted with your letter are identified as Group #1 of four total groups of RAUGRID™ geogrids. The geogrids are used for soil and aggregate reinforcement such as for steeply sloped areas, soil walls, retaining walls and for base reinforcement. The geogrids are constructed of polyester yarn woven into a stable interlocking open mesh grid and then heavily and visibly coated on both sides with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic, which completely encases the underlying fabric. Group #1 consists of the following product numbers: GELN03030 (Raugrid 3X3N), GELN04020 (Raugrid 4X2N), GELN05020 (Raugrid 5X2N), GELN06030 (Raugrid 6X3N), GELN08030 (Raugrid 8X3N), GELN11030 (Raugrid 11X3N), GELN13030 (Raugrid 13X3N) and GELN15030 (Raugrid 15X3N). You did not specify the country of origin. The rate provided below is the rate applicable to the merchandise when it is manufactured in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the eight samples comprising Group #1 of RAUGRID™ open mesh plastic coated geogrids will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division