N222639 July 18, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Tracey Topper Gonzalez Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman and Klestadt, LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a rotation inhibitor from Switzerland Dear Ms. Gonzalez: In your letter dated June 20, 2012, on behalf of ThyssenKrupp Presta Terre Haute, LLP, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of part number 545944, identified as a “rotation inhibitor,” was included with your request. The rotation inhibitor is a molded plastic pin designed to restrain spinning of the steering column spindle of an automobile during transport to the customer’s assembly plant. The device keeps the steering spindle in a defined position until it is assembled into the vehicle. The rotation inhibitor pin is removed after the assembly is complete and will not be part of the finished steering column. The applicable subheading for the rotation inhibitor, part number 545944, will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division