N222219 July 13, 2012 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Fay Cheng JEC Customs House Brokerage 2001 Santa Anita Avenue, Suite 203A South El Monte, CA 91733 RE: The tariff classification of cordage from China Dear Ms. Cheng: In your letter dated June 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sunstar Industries, Incorporated. You submitted a sample of cordage you call Barbed Wire, item 81419. It is a twelve-foot length of two-ply cordage made of 100% nylon and contains no metal. The cordage has been painted, then twisted and knotted, with short pieces of the cordage inserted into the knots to resemble metal barbed wire. The applicable subheading for the cordage, Barbed Wire item 81419, will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. You have suggested classification in subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUS. However, the cordage, although shaped to look like barbed wire, is not a recognized festive motif. Barbed wire is not so intrinsically linked to Halloween that use at another time would be aberrant. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division