N222072 June 27, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Ms. Kiersten Schumacher QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s short blanket coat from China Dear Ms. Schumacher: In your letter dated June 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style A227208, is a women’s outerwear garment made from a woven fabric that you indicated is a 77% polyester/12% acrylic/4% cotton/3% rayon/2% nylon/2% wool blend, weighing 10.3 ounces per square yard. It has a full front opening with a three-button, right-over-left closure, a shawl collar, patch pockets at the waist, a faux leather tie belt at the waist and faux leather whip stitching. This unlined garment measures approximately 30-1/2’’ in the center back in a size medium and extends to the upper thigh. The applicable subheading for style A227208 will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division