N221882 June 29, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Robert Sul Uncommon, LLC 1556 West Carroll 202 Chicago, IL 60607 RE: The tariff classification of a MacBook Air 13 inch decorative cover from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sul: In your letter dated June 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of a product identified as a MacBook Air 13 inch “Deflector” were submitted with your request. The product is a one-piece decorative cover designed to snap onto the lid of a MacBook Air 13 inch laptop computer. The cover is printed with a graphic design. It does not cover any part of the screen or keyboard, allowing total access to the screen and controls. The cover is composed of molded polycarbonate plastic with silicone spacers. The applicable subheading for the MacBook Air 13 inch “Deflector” will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division