N221615 July 3, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.10.0080 Mr. Tripp Dillard Hamilton Beach Brands, Inc. 4421 Waterfront Drive Glen Allen, VA 23060 RE: The tariff classification of an electric kettle from China. Dear Mr. Dillard: In your letter received June 15, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you. The product to be imported is the Proctor Silex Durable Kettle, model K2070Y. Made entirely of plastic, this 1liter kettle is pitcher-shaped and has a detachable cord. The unit’s water reservoir contains a permanently affixed 1000 watt metal coil heating element which directly heats the liquid. Other features include dual water windows, lighted on/off switch with automatic shutoff and boil-dry protection. This household kettle is used for boiling water for soups and hot beverages. The applicable subheading for the electric kettle will be 8516.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other instantaneous electric water heaters and immersion heaters. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division