N220996 July 10, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Patricia M. Choo Itochu International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Choo: In your letter dated June 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 6370 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55% rayon and 45% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, ¾ length sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening secured by six button closures, and a hemmed bottom. Style 6370 will also be imported constructed from fabric number JJ7-1004, which is composed of 55% rayon and 45% polyester woven fabric. The applicable subheading for style 6370, will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division